Fiber optic connectors can be divided into three groups: simplex, duplex and multiple fiber connectors.

Simplex connector indicates only Secondary Coating Line is terminated in the connector. Simplex connectors consist of FC, ST, SC, LC, MU and SMA.

fiber

Duplex connector indicates two materials are terminated within the connector. Duplex connectors consist of SC, LC, MU and MT-RJ. (Note: SC, LC and MU connectors have each simplex and duplex edition)

Several fiber connector means more than two fibers (for as much as 24 fiber) are terminated within the connector. These are typically ribbon materials with fiber count of 4, 6, 8, 12 and 24. The most popular ribbon fiber connector is MT connector.

Now let’s examine each kind of connector carefully.

:: FC Connector

FC means Repaired Connection and it also was developed by Japanese company NEC (Nippon Electric Co.). It possesses a screw on securing mechanism and is also very popular in single setting programs than in multimode applications. FC connections are well-known in check environments and long haul applications. FC used to be the most popular connector however has been changed by SC and LC connections. FC connector can be obtained only in simplex edition.

Benefits: cheapest placement reduction, outstanding repeatability

Drawback: Bulky, simplex edition only, screw-on system is hard to operate inside a busy telecom wardrobe.

:: ST Connector

ST is short for Straight Tip. Saint connector includes a bayonet twist locking system and was developed by AT&T within the 1980s. Saint connections were predominant in the early 1990s however right now these are being changed by SC and LC connections. Saint connections are most typical for multimode programs. Saint connectors can be purchased in simplex version only.

Benefits: Saint connector can easily be placed and removed due to its spring-packed bayonet locking system.

Drawbacks: Its securing mechanism style are generally a bless as well as a curse. You should make certain the connector is sitting down in the plug safely and properly. It may be necessary to eliminate and reconnect your Saint connector should you experience higher insertion loss. But when you probably did it properly, less than .3dB connection reduction may be effortlessly achieved.

:: SC Connector

SC is short for Client Connector and was made by Secondary Coating Line. It is a square formed push/draw kind connector using a click-in locking system. Because of its easy securing system and excellent repeatability, SC connector is considered the dominant connector because late 1990s, particularly in multimode applications. SC connections are available in both simplex and duplex edition.

Advantages: Easy drive/pull snap-in securing mechanism, affordable, excellent repeatability, reduced insertion reduction

Disadvantages: Bulky footprint. Modern high-speed fiber optic systems require more lightweight connectors. LC connector is nearly half how big a SC connector and it is becoming more popular, especially in single setting applications.

:: LC Connector

LC means Lucent Connector and it also was created by Lucent. This can be a little type factor connector that occupies only fifty percent the size of a SC connector. LC connector looks a lot like a small SC connector. In addition, it has got the same drive/draw click-in kind locking system. LC has become the most preferred connector for solitary setting programs.

Advantages: Simple push/draw snap-in securing system, outstanding repeatability, reduced placement reduction, small form aspect

:: MT-RJ Connector

MT-RJ is short for Mechanised Move Authorized Jack. MT-RJ is available in duplex only. It houses two materials by 50 percent the size of a SC connector. MT-RJ connectors come in kind of men and women type. Men MT-RJ connector has two guiding pins and female type has two guiding holes. Female and male MT-RJ connectors are mated with each other by inserting the wfddwq pins into the openings.

:: MT Connector

MT connector is designed for ribbon fiber applications. It can hold 4, 6, 8, 12, 24 and up to 72 fibers within a square shaped footprint. One MT suitable connector is known as MTP connector that is produced by Sheathing Line.

Advantages: MT connector provides much higher connection denseness than any other kind of connections. This makes it the wonderful selection for patch board, routing applications.

Optical Fiber Ribbon Machine ..

We are using cookies on our website

Please confirm, if you accept our tracking cookies. You can also decline the tracking, so you can continue to visit our website without any data sent to third party services.